We are just a small family business that started soapmaking after developing a wetshaving addiction. We source as much of our materials and ingredients from the USA as we can, and are always on the lookout for family-centered suppliers and businesses to collaborate with.
Any and all success that AVSC sees is wholeheartedly attributed to the grace of our Lord Jesus Christ.
Colossians 3:23 - And whatsoever ye do, do it heartily, as to the Lord, and not unto men; Knowing that of the Lord ye shall receive the reward of the inheritance: for ye serve the Lord Christ.
A natural compound used to lower the pH of body wash and shampoo.
Liquid Germall Plus
A preservative made up of Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamante, and Propylene Glycol. This is our preservative of choice due to its efficiency and gentleness verses other preservatives. In body wash and shampoo it makes up just a mere 0.5% or less of the makeup.
A mild surfactant derived from coconut oil. This is used as a partial lathering component of body wash and shampoo.
A vegetable derived compound used as a humectant and moisturizer.
A powder used to thicken our body wash and shampoo.
A mild surfactant derived from the natural sugars in coconut. This is used as a partial lathering component of body wash.
Lard and Tallow
Animal fats sourced from pigs or cows, these fats have tremendous skin compatibility and are rich in vitamins and nutrients. Lard has a more hydrating and moisturizing nature when saponified, whereas tallow has a slightly stronger lather. Both last incredibly long in the shower compared to seed oil based soap recipes.
Fragrance is a synthetic blend of aroma chemicals designed for scent retention and specific scent ranges that can't be found in nature. We always use phthalate free fragrance oils, and never exceed IFRA recommended concentrations to ensure safety.
EO is a natural oil derived from plants and resins, usually through steam distillation. EO's are very fragile in the soapmaking process, and have light skin transfer in bar soap. EO's can sensitize the skin, especially under constant exposure. Avoid while pregnant and keep away from pets and children.
This oil comes from the "meat" of coconuts, and is used to bolster the lather in shaving soap.
A naturally occuring fatty acid derived from animal or plant fats. Used to stabilize the lather in shaving soap.
Used as a distributor and diluter in Eau De Parfum. Without dilution, fragrance is too aggressive and concentrated to apply directly to the skin.
Herbs and Powders
Used primarily as an aesthetic. Peppermint powder, lavender powder, etc. These herbal powders add color and character to soap bars, with very little added to the scent of the bar.
While clay is a natural exfoliant and light cleanser, we primarily add clay sometimes to protect essential oils and fragrance. Clay acts as a suit of armor for scent in the saponification process.
A blend of mica silicate found in granite and other rocks and colorful oxides. Not all mica powders use exclusively naturally occurring oxides, and occasionally use lab-made mica mimics like fluorphlogopite.
A cold pressed oil with strong skin compatibility and moisturizing power. True Castile Soap uses only olive oil as its entire recipe, with no help from other saponified oils. Castile soap is one of the oldest soap recipes in the world still used by millions today.
A naturally derived compound used to gently raise the pH level of deodorant to discourage bacteria proliferation.
A natural wax produced by one of natures hardest workers. Beeswax is used in deodorant to provide a naturally high melting point ingredient, a skeleton if you will.